Schultz v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, LTD et al, No. 1:2018cv24023 - Document 126 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Defendant reasons that Congress is presumed to legislate against the “backdrop” of prior judicial decisions and that “[w]hen it desires to do so, Congress knows how to place the high seas within the jurisdictional reach of a statute.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 440 (1989). Defendant also suggests that congressional awareness to make a clear statement of extraterritorial effect is confirmed in many statutes and that Congress could have, but did not, do so for the ADA. See, e.g., the Biological Weapons Anti– Terrorism Act of 1989, 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (1994) (“There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”). Because Congress has chosen not to include any language in the ADA as to its application to the conduct of foreign-flag vessels, Defendant concludes that Plaintiff’s ADA claim cannot stand.