Agudelo et al v. Padron et al, No. 1:2018cv22612 - Document 35 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Therefore, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until 2017. The Court finds that Count I is not barred by the statute of limitations. Next, the Defendant argues that there is no fiduciary relationship between Padron and the Plaintiffs because Section 475.278 of the Florida Statutes states that a “transaction broker provides a limited form of representation to a buyer, a seller, or both in a real estate transaction but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity or a as a single agent.” Section 475.278, however, does not apply to Padron because he was not a licensed broker or a real estate agent in 2012. (ECF No. 15 ¶ 11 n.2) (“The last time Padron was a licensed real estate agent in Florida was in 2006.”).