Catano v. Capuano et al, No. 1:2018cv20223 - Document 177 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] FEC, 690 F.2d 1364, 1366 (11th Cir. 1982)). “Any doubt concerning the propriety of allowing intervention should be resolved in favor of the proposed intervenors because it allows the court to resolve all related disputes in a single action.” Fed. Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Falls Chase Special Taxing Dist., 983 F.2d 211, 216 (11th Cir. 1993). The Curator argues that the Court must allow him to intervene because his interest in these proceedings is grounded in both statute and the mandate of the Probate Court. The Curator relies, for instance, on Fla. Stat. § 733.607 because it allows a personal representative to “take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of the estate until distribution and [to] maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title to it.” Id. The Curator also references the Probate Court’s Order of Appointment that authorizes him to “[i]nstitute and defend all lawsuits and hire such counsel to 3 represent the Curator and the Estate in such matters with the approval of the Court.” [D.E. 149-2].