Hollant v. City of North Miami, Florida et al, No. 1:2017cv24197 - Document 41 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] “Under Florida’s P[ublic] W[histleblowers] A[ct], which prohibits retaliation against whistleblowers in public employment, a municipal government entity may not take an adverse personnel action against an employee in retaliation for the employee’s disclosure of the municipal entity’s misconduct.” Wagner v. Lee Cty., 678 F. App’x 913, 921 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3187). The information disclosed “must be disclosed to a chief executive officer . . . or other appropriate local official.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). The persons protected by the Act include employees “who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).