Tershakovec et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2017cv21087 - Document 231 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Thus, summary judgment is granted in favor of Ford on the breach of express warranty claims by Plaintiffs who did not present their vehicles to Ford for repair. C. Plaintiffs Roberts, Hochsprung, Kowalchik, and Porter Finally, Ford seeks summary judgment for the express and implied breach of warranty for three plaintiffs—Roberts (Missouri), Hochsprung (Illinois), and Kowalchik (Florida)—who failed to give pre-suit notice, and one plaintiff—Porter (Illinois)—who allegedly contacted a Ford dealer but not Ford Motor Company as is required by law. Under Section 2-607 of the Uniform Commercial Code, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Plaintiffs concede that Roberts, Hochsprung, and Kowalchik did not notify Ford that they considered Ford to have breached its warranty but argue that Ford waived the notice requirement. As noted above, Ford has not waived the notice requirement.