King v. Akima Global Services, LLC, No. 1:2016cv25254 - Document 192 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 17, ECF No. 140.) There was no deed of cession then, (Glisson Aff. 2–3, Pl.’s SOMF, Ex. 2, EFC No. 131-2), just as there is no record evidence of a deed of cession or similar document now. And to be clear, no presumption of exclusive federal jurisdiction, as Defendant erroneously argues, exists. (Def.’s Resp. Opp’n Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 14–15, ECF No. 140.) In fact, section 3112 of Title XL United States Code expressly states that “[i]t is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.” 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c). Proof of that acceptance is nowhere in the record before the Court. The Court, finally, briefly turns to Defendant’s last argument.