Aguilera v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2016cv23961 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] As such, the ALJ was entitled to rely on the VE’s expertise and testimony. See Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1240 (“A vocational expert is an expert on the kinds of jobs an individual can perform based on his or her capacity and impairments.”). Furthermore, as for Plaintiff’s focus on section 7 of the ALJ’s findings – that Plaintiff is considered the same as an illiterate person – Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced. In section 7, the ALJ evaluated Plaintiff’s inability to communicate in English as an educational factor, not a limitation. [Tr. 75] (citing C.F.R. § 416.964 (“Since the ability to speak, read and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider this an educational factor.”)). The fact that the ALJ considered Plaintiff illiterate for purposes of her educational background does not mean that Plaintiff is functionally unable to perform any work.