MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Direct General Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv20901 - Document 45 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Section 627.736(4) of Florida’s PIP statute also provides that no-fault benefits are “primary.” Fla.Stat. § 627.736(4). When a primary payer either is not expected to or does not make prompt payment, Medicare, as the secondary payer, may pay the claim, conditioned on reimbursement from the primary payer. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B). Medicare Advantage Organizations (“MAOs”), such as FHCP, also have secondary payer status via 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4). This provision also provides that the MAO may make conditional payments and later “charge . . . the insurance carrier . . . under which such law, plan or policy is to pay for the provision of such services. . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4). In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 422.108, setting forth the procedures for Medicare Secondary Payers, provides that an MAO may bill any no-fault insurance carrier that is liable for payment for covered Medicare services incurred by an enrollee. 42 U.S.C. § 422.108(d).