United States of America v. $70,670.00 in U.S. Currency et al, No. 1:2015cv23616 - Document 167 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Unfortunately, that did not happen and the case has been dismissed without prejudice. . . . I find that the Claimants waived this argument and that reconsideration is therefore not appropriate.”). 6 III. MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1), a claimant who “substantially prevails” in a civil forfeiture action is entitled to collect from the United States “reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant,” together with statutory post-judgment interest. The parties agree that CAFRA’s “substantially prevails” standard is equivalent to a “prevailing party” standard.