Garcia v. Nachon Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv23416 - Document 94 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Clover v. Total Sys. Servs., Inc., 176 F.3d 1346, 1351 (11th Cir. 1999). “In applying this ‘objective reasonableness’ test, the Eleventh Circuit has held that, where courts have concluded that an employer’s conduct is lawful, a plaintiff’s belief that his employer engaged in an unlawful employment practice was not ‘objectively reasonable,’ and the plaintiff’s complaints therefore 19 did not qualify as ‘protected activity.’” Baker v. Supreme Beverage Co., No. 13-0222, 2014 WL 7146790, at *7 (N.D. Ala. Dec. 15, 2014). Payment in cash for work is unquestionably a lawful activity, see 29 C.F.R. § 501.3 (defining “[w]ages” as “[a]ll forms of cash remuneration to a worker by an employer in payment for personal services”); see also id. § 531.27 (explaining, in section titled “Payment in cash or its equivalent required,” that “sections 6 and 7 of the [FLSA] require payments of the prescribed wages, including overtime compensation, in cash or negotiable instrument payable at par” and that section