Pucci et al v. Carnival Corporation, No. 1:2015cv22241 - Document 55 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Like Yamaha, the current case involves a nonseafarer who perished in the territorial waters of a state, while engaged in a recreational activity. No commercial activity was involved, nor federal statute directly implicated, unlike the situation in In re Amtrak. If anything, the one federal statute arguably at issue in the current case, the DOHSA, indicates state remedies should remain available to wrongful-death plaintiffs in territorial waters and should not be displaced by federal law. See 46 U.S.C. § 767 (“The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter.”). To the extent CSE asserts the Court should still apply federal law out of uniformity concerns because the remedies provided for in the Virgin Islands’ wrongful-death statute substantially conflict with characteristic features of federal maritime law, this argument is ultimately unpersuasive.