Taft v. The Dade County Bar Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv22072 - Document 26 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, No. 1320803-CIV, 2013 WL 1786356, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 25, 2013). The stated purpose of the statute, as codified, also supports a circumscribed reading. The FDUTPA is designed “to protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2). It also seeks “to 7 make state consumer protection and enforcement consistent with established policies of federal law relating to consumer protection.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(3). Extending FDUTPA protection to non-consumers would not further this purpose. See Carroll, 2014 WL 1928669, at *3. Lastly, a restrictive reading is consistent with the FDUTPA’s overall statutory scheme.