Town of Southwest Ranches v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security Immigration & Customs Enforcement, No. 1:2015cv21924 - Document 40 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] [ECF No. 20-1] (the “Final Decision Letter”). DHS based its decision on four different justifications, three of which invoked one or more of DHS’s governing Touhy regulations. First, authorizing the Town’s request “would reveal the internal deliberative processes” of the agency. See generally Final Decision Letter at 12-14 (citing 6 C.F.R. § 5.48(b)(5)). Second, authorizing the Town’s request “would be contrary to [ICE’s] need to maintain impartiality between private litigants in cases where a substantial government interest is not implicated, and the need to avoid involving [DHS] in controversial issues not related to its mission.” See generally id. at 14-18 (citing 6 C.F.R. § 5.48(a)(6), (8)).