Garcia v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv21711 - Document 29 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Garcia died. Going further, the ALJ found that even if Plaintiff’s evidence allowed the presumption, it was rebutted “by evidence of an individual’s incarceration in a Texas correctional facility in 2005 with the same name, Social Security number and birth date as the father/wage earner – evidence of the father’s continued life rather than death.” Tr. 22. Plaintiff disputes these findings. Accordingly, the question before this Court is whether, on this record as a whole, there is substantial evidence to support these two findings. I conclude that there is not. As noted, section 404.721(b) calls for “signed statements by those in a position to know and other records” that show the wage earner has not been heard from for at least seven years.