Sanchez et al v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., No. 1:2014cv23291 - Document 55 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Id. Any inferences drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007). III. ANALYSIS The mere fact that a person falls in a store does not automatically mean that the store is liable. See Bucholtz v. City of Jacksonville, 72 So. 2d 52, 53 (Fla. 1954). “Before there can be a recovery for an injury of this kind, [the person] must show some negligence on the part of the [store].” Id. Florida Statute § 768.0755 controls Plaintiffs’ claim for negligence in this case, and provides as follows: If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Under Florida law, the person claiming negligence must prove that the store was aware, or should have been aware, of the dangerous condition that caused the subject injury. In this case, the parties primarily disagree over whether Defendant Sears had constructive knowledge of the baby wipe on the floor at the time of Plaintiff Sanchez’s fall. Defendant argues that Plaintiff Sanchez has not provided any evidence that Defendant had constructive knowledge of the baby wipe on the floor of its store, especially when the undisputed evidence shows that the baby wipe was present on the floor for less than three 3 minutes before the incident occurred. In response, Plaintiff Sanchez argues that while the applicable statute does require that she prove that Defendant had either actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition, the statute does not provide a definite time frame within which the condition must be present before a Defendant can be deemed to have been put on notice.