Persaud v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv21819 - Document 41 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Lindley v. City of Birmingham, Ala., 515 F. App’x 813, 815 (11th Cir. 2013) (alteration added) (quoting Tello v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 410 F.3d 1275, 1288 n.13 (11th Cir. 2005)). Pursuant to Florida law, there is a four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action founded on negligence,” FLA. STAT. § 95.11(3)(a), “[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud,” id. § 95.11(3)(j), and “[a]ny action not specifically provided for in these statutes” id. § 95.11(3)(p). Absent certain exceptions, such as equitable tolling or delayed discovery, 4 “the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” Id. § 95.031. “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Id. § 95.031(1). “The last element constituting a cause of action for . . . breach of fiduciary duty is the occurrence of damages.” Kelly v.