Royal Acquisitions 001, LLC v. Ansur America Insurance Company, No. 1:2014cv20914 - Document 34 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Hobbs v. Don Mealey Chevrolet, Inc., 642 So. 2d 1149, 1155 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). Plaintiff does not allege that it complied with § 624.422. Furthermore, the facts in this case, taken collectively, do not show that Defendant was operating, conducting, or carrying on a business in this state to show or a general course of business activity in the state for pecuniary benefit. B. Specific Jurisdiction under § 48.193(1)(a)(7) Plaintiff also asserts that Defendant is subject to Florida jurisdiction because it “breach[ed] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.193(1)(a)(7) (West 2014). However, a 4 contractual duty to tender performance to a Florida resident is not in itself sufficient to satisfy the statute. Posner v. Essex Ins. Co., Ltd., 178 F.3d 1209, 1218 (11th Cir.1999).