Davidson v. Capital One, N.A., No. 1:2014cv20478 - Document 87 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] (Capital One Reply 2 (alterations added; citations omitted)). 4 6 CASE NO. 14-20478-CIV-ALTONAGA/O’Sullivan trier of fact could conclude . . . that the investigation conducted by Capital One . . . was something less than ‘reasonable’” (alterations added))). Construed literally, the text of the FCRA would seem to impose liability — regardless of the accuracy of the underlying information — if the furnisher did not conduct a proper investigation after receiving notice of a dispute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1) (requiring a furnisher to “conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information”); id. § 1681o (establishing civil liability for negligence “in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer”). But to interpret the FCRA to create liability for the failure to conduct a reasonable investigation when the disputed information is accurate would do violence to the primary goal of the FCRA: to promote the accurate reporting of credit information to CRAs. See Chiang v.