Villar v. Aventura, FL, City of et al, No. 1:2013cv22708 - Document 97 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Mancusi, 632 So. 2d 1352, 1355 (Fla. 1994) (citations omitted), disapproved of on other grounds by Weingrad v. Miles, 29 So. 3d 406 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). While Villar is not explicit about the criminal prosecution underlying this claim, he references the “battery charges” brought against him (Compl. ¶ 25), and the only criminal charge for which he could pursue a claim is the violation of section 784.07(2)(b), for which he was not convicted (see Defs.’ SMF ¶ 8 (citing Villar Dep. 11)). Section 784.07(2) forbids “knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties,” and section 784.07(2)(b) classifies the battery as a felony of the third degree. FLA. STAT. § 784.07(2) (alteration added). Defendants argue the existence of probable cause for the prosecution of the section 784.07(2)(b) offense requires summary judgment in their favor. (See Mot. 4).