McClean v. Carnival Corporation, No. 1:2012cv24295 - Document 35 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Cf. id. (“The Court does not exercise this authority, however, and construes the . . . motion as labeled.”). The DOHSA expressly creates a maritime law cause of action and provides: When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative. 46 U.S.C. § 30302. The amount and apportionment of recovery is limited to “a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” Id. § 30303. “The court shall apportion the recovery among those individuals in proportion to the loss each has sustained.” Id. “[T]he explicit use of the term pecuniary loss implie[s] that nonpecuniary damages [a]re not available under [the] DOHSA.” Tucker v. Fearn, 333 F.3d 1216, 1220 (11th Cir. 2003) 11 CASE NO. 12-24295-CIV-ALTONAGA (alterations added; internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Mobil Oil Corp. v.