The Sherwin-Williams Company v. Auto Body Tech, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv23362 - Document 198 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Feb. 22, 2011) (applying Ohio law), to support their counterclaim for breach of good faith and fair dealing is misplaced. Coach Works did not involve an independent claim for breach of good faith and fair dealing. See, id. at * 1 (“This is a simple breach of contract case.”). In Coach Works, the defendants asserted the defense of fraud in the inducement, not a counterclaim. Id. at *5. The Coach Works court acknowledged that “[t]he Ohio UCC imposes on all contracts falling within its purview an obligation of good faith in performance and enforcement.” Id. at *10 (citing Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1301.09).3 In Coach Works, the court denied summary judgment on the plaintiff’s 3 “Every contract or duty within Chapters 1301 ... 1310 of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” Ohio Rev. Code 10 breach of contract claim because genuine issues of material fact existed regarding whether Sherwin-Williams failed to perform and provide consideration for the Supply Agreement. The Supply Agreement expressly provides that it is governed by Ohio law.