Aragon et al v. Greco International Corporation et al, No. 1:2011cv22224 - Document 42 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Because Plaintiffs’ allegations regarding the interstate commerce prong of the enterprise coverage analysis are insufficient, the Amended Complaint is dismissed with leave to amend. 6 Case No. 11-22224-CIV-ALTONAGA/Simonton C. Collective Action Finally, Defendants contend Plaintiffs fail to show they are similarly situated, a requirement to proceed as a collective action.3 (See Mot. ¶ 13). “The FLSA authorizes collective actions against employers accused of violating the FLSA.” Morgan v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., 551 F.3d 1233, 1258 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)). “Section 216(b) provides that ‘[a]n action . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in [sic] behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.’” Morgan, 551 F.3d at 1258 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)). “[T]o maintain a collective action under the FLSA, plaintiffs must demonstrate that they are similarly situated.” Morgan, 551 F.3d at 1258 (citing Anderson v. Cagle’s, 488 F.3d 945, 952 (11th Cir. 2007)).