Johnson v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 1:2011cv21364 - Document 27 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Johnson offers the declaration of Giselle Aponte, a former executive with American Federation of Government Employees Local 515 to assert that all applicants should have been interviewed by the selection panel. Aponte Decl. (D.E. # 17-6), ¶ 3. The VA argues that the Supervisory USRO position is not a bargaining unit position, and thus the union contract is inapplicable. See 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(1) (stating that “A [bargaining] unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section . . . if it includes . . . any management official or supervisor”). However, the Court does not need to evaluate whether the Union Agreement covers the Supervisory USRO position as discriminatory intent is not evinced by Mr.