Silva-Hernandez v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Miami Florida et al, No. 1:2011cv21262 - Document 37 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] CAA § 1 (8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) note). Second, Section 1 delineates the date at which an applicant’s date of lawful permanent residence is recorded. The section reads that “[u]pon approval of such an application for adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall create a record of the alien’s admission for permanent residence as of a date thirty months prior to the filing of such an application or the date of his last arrival into the United States, whichever date is later.” Id. This rollback provision was also codified at 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(iii) (stating “Under the Act of November 2, 1966. If the application is approved, the applicant’s permanent residence shall be recorded in accordance with the provisions of section 1.”). Third, Section 1 makes non-Cuban spouses and children eligible for adjustment of status upon a qualifying marriage to a Cuban native.