Varona v. Rietmann et al, No. 1:2011cv20657 - Document 80 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] See Tower v. Glover, 467 U.S. 914, 920 (1984); Harvey 2 Judge Jordan cited Muhammed v. Routh Wrecker Service, 14 F.3d 24, 26 (8th Cir. 1994), for the proposition that a towing company did not violate a plaintiff’s constitutional rights where it notified the last registered owner of the vehicle, as required by Arkansas statute. Florida law similarly requires that a towing company notify a vehicle’s “registered owner” when a lien is placed on the vehicle for unpaid towing fees. Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4)(a). Florida law further provides that notice must be provided to the registered owner before an impounded vehicle is sold: “[i]f the date of the sale was not included in the notice required in subsection (4), notice of the sale shall be given to the person in whose name the vehicle or vessel is registered and to all persons claiming a lien on the vehicle or vessel as shown on the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of the corresponding agency in any other state.” Fla. Stat. § 713.78(6). 5 v. Harvey, 949 F.2d 1127, 1130 (11th Cir.1992).