Varona v. Rietmann et al, No. 1:2011cv20657 - Document 80 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir.1991)). Fla. Stat. § 713.78(5)(a) allows a vehicle owner to file a complaint in the county court within ten days of learning the location of the vehicle “to determine if her or his property was wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him.” Fla. Stat. § 713.78(5)(a). The Eleventh Circuit has found that “ ‘a civil cause of action for wrongful conversion of personal property’ under state law is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized seizures of personal property by state officers.”