Fireman's Fund Insurance Company et al v Seaboard Marine LTD, et al, No. 1:2010cv23882 - Document 52 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 321, 324 (internal quotations omitted). Thus, the nonmoving party “may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings, but . . . must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The inferences drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007). B. The Bill of Lading Limitation of Liability Florida Statute § 677.309(2) (2010) provides: Damages may be limited by a term in the bill of lading or in a transportation agreement that the carrier’s liability may not exceed a value stated in the bill or transportation agreement if the carrier’s rates are dependent upon value and the consigner is afforded the opportunity to declare a higher value and the consigner is advised of the opportunity. Charleston relies on this provision and argues that Fireman’s damages will be limited to the lesser amount of $.50 per pound of the goods lost or damaged or the actual value of the goods pursuant to the terms of the Charleston bill of lading.