Aston Martin Lagonda of North America, Inc. v. VA Leasing Corp. et al, No. 1:2010cv23234 - Document 38 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Adickes v. S.H. Kress I & . Co 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970). 111. Aston Martin's De Armas's motion to dismiss counterclaim In his counterclaim, De Armas alleges that Aston Martin ignored the Board's order to repurchase the car, in breach of Florida law. The issue in the motion to dismiss is whether De Armas is required to assert these claims within the Lemon Law arbitration procedure, rather than in a civil lawsuit. De Armas purported to rely on the private right of action embedded in § 681.112(1) of the Florida Statutes, which provides that: A consumer may file an action to recover damages caused by a violation of this chapter. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such action the amount of any pecuniary loss, litigation costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and appropriate equitable relief. Fla. Stat. § 681.112(1). l o Although § 681.112(1) obviously contemplates a category of lawsuits that can take place outside the arbitration process, this category does not include claims based on Lemon Law theories of recovery. In Kinq v.