McKissack v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc., No. 1:2009cv22086 - Document 219 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] McKissack’s Complaint assert causes of action based on Fla. Stat. § 718.506(1). Ms. McKissack makes the following allegations in support of these counts: (i) the project’s website, sales brochures, and other materials stated that the unit she intended to purchase (the “unit”) measured 4,363 square feet; (ii) she specifically chose the unit because of this material element; (iii) she reasonably relied on the false and misleading advertising and promotional materials; and (iv) the unit was in fact of a substantially smaller size. Compl. ¶¶ 5160, 64-73. Florida Statute § 718.506(1) provides, in relevant part: Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items required as exhibits to a prospectus, brochures, and newspaper advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction. Thus, to state a cause of action under Fla.