Brandt v. Magnificent Quality Florals Corp. et al, No. 1:2007cv20129 - Document 212 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] First, although at the evidentiary hearing, the Court raised concerns about whether the limitations set forth in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, which is cited in Fla Stat. § 222.11(2)(c), are applicable to matters not involving continuing writs of garnishment, a careful reading of § 222.11(2)(c), as opposed to the Consumer Credit Protection Act, suggests that the Florida statute reaches additional proceedings other than continuing writs of garnishment. Specifically, § 222.11(2)(c) provides that earnings, other than for a head of family, “may not be attached or garnished in excess of the amount allowed under the Consumer Credit Protection Act.” (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute therefore provides that earnings also may not be “attached,” and not just “garnished” over a certain 14 amount, which necessarily includes actions beyond continuing writs of garnishment.