Johnson et al v. Jimenez, No. 0:2021mc60987 - Document 32 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (DE 22 at 13). Further, Plaintiffs suggest that return of Defendant’s personal property should be held in abeyance while they obtain discovery from 4 For the first time in the Reply, Plaintiffs cite authority for the proposition that Defendant waived his right to exemptions based on his misconduct in not providing an error-free inventory listing within the timeframe provided for by statute. (DE 31 at 8) (citing Johns v. May, 402 So.2d 1166 (Fla. 1981)); see also Fla. Stat. § 222.061 providing, inter alia, that “[w]hen a levy is made . . . the debtor may claim such personal property to be exempt from sale by making, within 15 days after the date of the levy, an inventory of his or her personal property.” However, “the Johns Court never discusses waiver of the exemption right, finding only that the debtor could not untimely interpose a claim of exemption to prevent a properly scheduled sheriff's sale.” In re Mootosammy, 387 B.R. 291, 299 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2008) (emphasis in original).