N. et al v. Governor Ronald Desantis et al, No. 0:2021cv61344 - Document 137 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (b) Athletic teams or sports designated for males, men, or boys may be open to students of the female sex. (c) Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls may not be open to students of the male sex. (d) For purposes of this section, a statement of a student’s biological sex on the student’s official birth certificate is considered to have correctly stated the student’s biological sex at birth if the statement was filed at or near the time of the student’s birth. § 1006.205(3)(a–d). No less than the law in Adams, therefore, the statute at issue here is subject to intermediate scrutiny. C. The Merits Now, onto the merits. By its own terms, SB 1028 aims to “maintain opportunities for female athletes to demonstrate their strength, skills, and athletic abilities and to provide them with opportunities to obtain recognition and accolades, college scholarships, and the numerous other longterm benefits that result from participating and competing in athletic endeavors.” § 1006.205(2)(a). The Plaintiff is right to say that the statute treats transgender girls differently from both cisgender girls and transgender boys. Under the law, after all, biological females (whether cis or trans) can play on both girls’ and boys’ sports teams. Transgender girls, by contrast, considered male by birth, cannot play on girls’ sports teams. See § 1006.205(3)(b–d) (“Athletic teams or sports designated for males, men, or boys may be open to students of the female sex. Athletic teams or sports designated for 10 females, women, or girls may not be open to students of the male sex . . . . [A] statement of a student’s biological sex on the student’s official birth certificate is considered to have correctly stated the student’s biological sex at birth[.]”). But not all gender-based classifications violate the Equal Protection Clause.