N. et al v. Governor Ronald Desantis et al, No. 0:2021cv61344 - Document 137 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] It mandates that interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletics teams or sports that are sponsored by a public school must be ‘expressly designated’ as male (men or boys) or female (women or girls) based on the ‘biological sex at birth of team members.’ It also provides for coed or mixed teams, which can include both males and females.” Id. ¶ 42 (quoting § 1006.205(2)–(3)). “Section 3(b) states that athletic teams or sports designated for males, men or boys may be open to students of the female sex. Section 3(c) provides that athletic teams or sports designated for females, women or girls may not be open to students of the male sex. Section 3(d) provides that ‘a statement of a student’s biological sex on the student’s official birth certificate is considered to have correctly stated the student’s biological sex at birth if the statement was filed at or near the time of the student’s birth.’” Id. ¶ 43 (quoting § 1006.205(3)). On June 29, 2021, the Plaintiff filed her Complaint, asserting three claims for relief: Violation of Title IX (Count I); Deprivation of Equal Protection (Count II); and Violation of Due Process Right of Privacy (Count III).