N. et al v. Governor Ronald Desantis et al, No. 0:2021cv61344 - Document 137 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] In her words: SB 1028 grants “[a]ny student who is deprived of an athletic opportunity or suffers any direct or indirect harm as a result of a violation of [SB 1028]” with the right to bring “a private cause of action for injunctive relief, damages, and any other relief available under law against the school or public secondary institution.” FLA. STAT. § 1006.205(4)(a). SB 1028 then goes even further and grants “[a]ny student who is subject to retaliation or other adverse action . . . as a result of reporting a violation of [SB 1028]” a private cause of action. See id. § 1006.205(4)(b).