BFMM Company, LLC et al v. United States of America, No. 0:2021cv60617 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Id.; (DE [1], at 2–3.). II. LEGAL STANDARD A. SNAP Pursuant to SNAP regulations, retailers are prohibited from accepting SNAP benefits for ineligible items, which include non-food items, alcohol, and cash. 7 C.F.R. § 271.2. Based upon the type of violation discovered, FNS is authorized to (1) disqualify a retailer from future participation in SNAP or (2) assess a civil money penalty against a retailer. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. Either penalty requires “a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, [or] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system . . . .” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). Exchanging cash for SNAP benefits, known as “trafficking,” mandates a permanent disqualification upon the first violation. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1)(i).