Young v. State of Florida, No. 0:2020cv61074 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Ultimately, the Court finds that the state court reasonably applied Strickland in denying Ground Two since counsel did not perform deficiently. The independent act doctrine would have required Petitioner to admit that he was guilty of the four attempted armed robbery offenses charged in the Indictment—which could have subjected Petitioner to a maximum sentence of sixty (60) years in prison. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(a) (“If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree[.]”); Fla.