Jean Baptiste v. Securian Financial Group, Inc., No. 0:2020cv60888 - Document 43 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (3d ed. 2007) (definition of “narcotic”). This 18 Case 0:20-cv-60888-RKA Document 43 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/31/2021 Page 19 of 22 definition, notably, has nothing to do with the drug’s presence on the “street”—whatever that means— and everything to do with its effects on the human body. Note, too, the last phrase of the definition (“esp. an opiate”). Congress likewise includes opiates—and their progeny—in its definition of “narcotic.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(17) (“The term ‘narcotic drug’ means any of the following whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis: . . . Opium, opiates, derivatives of opium and opiates, [etc.]”). The fentanyl that was found in Mr. Mocombe’s system was thus both an opioid and a narcotic. See United States v.