Taylor v. Service Corporation International et al, No. 0:2020cv60709 - Document 99 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] “When statutory text is unambiguous, this Court must apply that language as written.” Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colom., 704 F.3d 910, 915 (11th Cir. 2013). Accordingly, Count II is dismissed. V. Plaintiffs State a Claim under the Funeral Act Florida law creates a private right of action for violations of the Funeral Act, allowing “any person [to] bring a civil action against a person or company violating the provisions of this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 497.169(1). “Upon adverse adjudication, the defendant shall be liable for actual damages caused by such violation.” Id. Plaintiff alleges three violations of the Funeral Act. First, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to make certain statutorily required disclosures.