Taylor v. Service Corporation International et al, No. 0:2020cv60709 - Document 99 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] See Mot. at 6. The Court discusses each plan in turn below. First, the Standard Neptune Plan. Both components of the Standard Neptune Plan—the Preneed Funeral Agreement and Retail Merchandise Agreement—are preneed contracts, one related to burial or cremation services and the other to burial or cremation merchandise. See SAC ¶¶ 54, 56. A preneed contract is “any arrangement or method . . . whereby any person agrees to Page 9 of 17 furnish funeral merchandise or service in the future.” Fla. Stat. § 497.005(61). Section 497.005(9) defines burial service as “any service offered or provided in connection with the final disposition, memorialization, interment, entombment, or inurnment of human remains or cremated remains.” Merchandise is defined as “any personal property offered or sold by any person for use in connection with the final disposition, memorialization, interment, entombment, or inurnment of human remains or cremated remains.” Fla. Stat. § 497.005(7). Both agreements are for an “activity regulated under laws administered by” an entity that is not covered by FDUTPA. Fla. Stat. § 501.212(4).