Guillaume v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 0:2020cv60276 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Id. In doing so, McGrath similarly suggested that AFILY8 be removed from the Vendors List. Id. Once it received the report from McGrath, the SBA removed AFILY8 from the VA’s Vendors List. See id. AFILY8 appealed the removal. See id. “[W]ithout conducting an independent review of Plaintiff’s documents and supporting facts,” the administrative law judge, Kenneth Hyde, denied AFILY8’s appeal and affirmed its removal from the Vendors List. See id. 2 See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(f)(1) (“[T]he Secretary shall maintain a database of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, and the veteran owners of small business concerns.”). 3 Premier is a privately-owned company that provides onsite examinations of VA facilities through a contract with the VA. 2 Guillaume then filed this lawsuit against (i) The VA; (ii) the SBA; (iii) Judge Kenneth Hyde; (iv) Premier; (v)