Guillaume v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 0:2020cv60276 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] And, while Guillaume goes on to argue that, “[a]s a disabled Veteran, [he] has the Statutory right to be the first in line to bid and enter a small business contract . . . pursuant to [the applicable VA statutes],” Compl. at 9, the statute that governs the verification process at issue here, 38 U.S.C. § 8127, deals only with the entities those veterans own and states that its goal is “to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned by veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a)(1). It is, therefore, unsurprising that subsection (f) of that statute—the provision AFILY8 cited in its appeal to Judge Hyde—provides that, “[i]f a small business concern is not included in the database because the Secretary does not verify the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the concern may appeal the denial of verification.” Id. at (f)(8)(A) (emphasis added).