Guillaume v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 0:2020cv60276 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Compl. at 6, 2. AFILY8 provides— through the United States Department of Veterans Affairs’ (“the VA”) “Veterans First Contracting Program” (“the Program”1)—services to veteran-owned small businesses that facilitate those businesses’ bids for government contracts. Compl. at 2. In November 2008, Scott F. Denniston, the VA’s Director, first approved AFILY8 for participation in the Program. See id. Then, in September 2014, AFILY8—a service-disabledveteran-owned small business (an “SDVOSB”)—applied for (and received) placement on the 1 See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a) (noting that the Program’s objective is “to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities”). Dockets.Justia.com “Veteran’s Administration Vendors List.” Id. at 6.2 Some time later, AFILY8 secured nine government contracts for its clients. See id.