Guillaume v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 0:2020cv60276 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement. . . . before or after the contract is awarded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2).10 In other words, AFILY8 cannot maintain a claim against the United States, its agencies, or its officers if it does not establish a clear statutory waiver of sovereign immunity—either under the APA, the Tucker Act, or some other statute. 8 Under 38 U.S.C. § 8127(f)(8)—the statutory provision at issue here—the “decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered a final agency action.” 9 While the text of the Tucker Act actually says that federal district courts and the Court of Federal Claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction over such actions, see 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2), Congress—as part of the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996, Pub.