Watkins v. Sergeant M. Bigwood et al, No. 0:2018cv63035 - Document 48 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Id. (alteration omitted). “Whether an officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” Brown v. City of Huntsville, 608 F.3d 724, 735 (11th Cir. 2010). Under Florida’s Baker Act, a person may be subjected involuntarily to a mental health examination if “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior.” Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1)(b)(2) (emphasis added). Police officers “shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person” to an appropriate mental health facility for examination.