Federal Trade Commission v. Simple Health Plans, LLC, et al, No. 0:2018cv62593 - Document 446 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Id. at 1349. (emphasis added). 6 on behalf of consumers.”). Therefore, as long as the Commission alleged a rule violation within the purview of § 19(a)(1), then this Court had the authority to issue the Preliminary Injunction. III. Violations of the Telemarketing Sales Rule From the inception of this action, the Commission has alleged that Defendants violated § 5 of the Act and the TSR. The TSR implements the TCFAPA. See 16 C.F.R. 310.1. Pursuant to the TCFAPA, TSR violations “shall be treated as a violation of a rule under section 57a of [the Act] regarding unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 6102(c)(1). See also 15 U.S.C. § 6105(b) (“The Commission shall prevent any person from violating a rule of the Commission under Section 6102 of [Title 15] in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.”). Accordingly, a violation of the TSR is treated the same as a violation of a rule promulgated under the Act.