Berry et al v.Bank of America, N.A., No. 0:2018cv60722 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] As such, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have alleged a sufficient injury in fact to establish the existence of Article III standing. b. The Statute of Limitations Bank of America alternatively argues that Plaintiffs’ claims must be dismissed with prejudice because they are barred by the statute of limitations. See ECF No. [9]. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, an action to enforce a FCRA violation must be filed in the appropriate district court or other court of competent jurisdiction “not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” Thus, the Court must determine whether, based on the four corners of the Complaint, the statute of limitations bars Plaintiffs’ claims.