AIM RECYCLING FLORIDA, LLC et al v. METALS USA, INC., et al, No. 0:2018cv60292 - Document 276 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Mohawk Indus., Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282-83 (11th Cir. 2006), abrogated on other grounds as recognized in Simpson v. Sanderson Farms, Inc., 744 F.3d 702, 714-15 (11th Cir. 2014)). Because the Court concludes that the enterprise element is dispositive here, it will address that element first. Section 1961(4) broadly defines “enterprise” to include “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). “[A] RICO enterprise need not possess an ‘ascertainable structure’ distinct from the associations necessary to conduct the pattern of Section 2314 makes it unlawful to “transport[], transmit[], or transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 2314. Further, under Florida law, “‘[r]acketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit: . . . . [a]ny conduct defined as ‘racketeering activity’ under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).” Fla.