AIM RECYCLING FLORIDA, LLC et al v. METALS USA, INC., et al, No. 0:2018cv60292 - Document 276 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] BellSouth Telecomms., 372 F.3d 1250, 1264 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Jones v. Childers, 18 F.3d 899, 910 (11th Cir. 1994)). Because “Florida courts often look to the Federal RICO decisions for guidance in interpreting and applying the act,” the Eleventh Circuit has stated that the analysis for federal RICO claims is equally applicable to state RICO claims. Id. at 1263-64. Any differences between the interpretation of the federal and Florida RICO provisions shall be specifically noted. For example, Florida’s RICO law does not include an interstate commerce component. See Fla. Stat. § 772.103 (“It is unlawful for any person: . . . . (3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.”). 11 29 Case No. 18-cv-60292-BLOOM/Valle racketeering activity.” United States v. Goldin Indus., Inc., 219 F.3d 1271, 1274-75 (11th Cir. 2000).