Roor v. SMOKE THIS TOO, LLC, No. 0:2016cv61439 - Document 80 (S.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602 (2001) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975)). 2 Case No. 16-cv-61439-BLOOM/VALLE Attorney’s fees are generally not awarded unless there is explicit statutory authority. Id. (quoting Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 819 (1994)). Here, Defendant seeks an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), which provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (emphasis added).