Abromats v. Abromats, No. 0:2016cv60653 - Document 72 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Id. at 1121-22 (internal quotations omitted). In the context of a tort-based cause of action prefaced on an exercise of jurisdiction under Fla. Stat. Ann § 48.193(1)(a), the Eleventh Circuit has held that the forum “contact must be a ‘but-for’ cause of the tort.” Fraser, 594 F.3d at 850 (citing Oldfield, 558 F.3d at 1222-23). That section, however, does not contain the expansive jurisdictional provision contained at Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0202, allowing a court to “exercise personal jurisdiction over a trustee, trust beneficiary, or other person, whether found within or outside the state, to the maximum extent permitted by the State Constitution or the Federal Constitution.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0202(b) (emphasis added). In this context, the Court finds that exercising jurisdiction over Philip comports with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.