Abromats v. Abromats, No. 0:2016cv60653 - Document 72 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Carmouche, 36 F. Supp. 3d at 1338. Philip claims that the Court lacks jurisdiction under both the in rem and in personam provisions of Fla. Sta. Ann. § 736.0202. In Response, Clifford claims that in addition to exercising jurisdiction over Philip under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0202, the Court has personal jurisdiction over Philip pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.193(1)(a) on account of Philip’s allegedly tortious conduct committed in Florida. See ECF No. [62] at 4. The Court first addresses jurisdiction pursuant to Fla. Sta. Ann. § 736.0202. A. The Court Has Jurisdiction Under The In Rem Provision of Fla. Sta. Ann. § 736.0202 Section 736.0202(1) of the Florida Statutes provides: (1) In rem jurisdiction.–Any beneficiary of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state to the extent of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust. Philip concedes that George and Gloria Abromats lived in Broward County from 1972 until their death, that Ms. Abromats executed her Trust in Broward County on September 15, 2005, and that the Trust contains Florida choice-of-law provisions. See ECF No.