United States of America v. Lawrence et al, No. 0:2015cv62233 - Document 94 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] The claim for disgorgement is an equitable one that seeks to divest Aikens of the funds he personally received from operating his tax-preparation firms in an unlawful manner. By allegedly using the companies he owned as “a conduit for improper and fraudulent tax return preparation,” DE 82 at 18, Aikens was unjustly enriched and may be ordered to disgorge those gains. See 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a); Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d at 1300; Monterosso, 756 F.3d at 1337. The Court will therefore deny Aikens’s request for summary judgment on the disgorgement claim. 2. Injunctive Relief Under § 7407 Aikens next contends that he is entitled to summary judgment on Count I, which seeks injunctive relief based on 26 U.S.C. § 7407. Section 7407(a) permits “[a] civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person who is a tax return preparer from further engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a).