Ali v. District Director, Miami District, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 0:2015cv61820 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. Section 1421(a) states that “the sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (emphasis added). This statutory reference to the Attorney General, however, is “a legal artifact.” Awe v. Napolitano, 494 Fed. App’x 860, 862 n.3 (10th Cir. 2012).