Ali v. District Director, Miami District, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 0:2015cv61820 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter [principally enacted by the Homeland Security Act of 2002] . . . and exercised on or after the effective date of this chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary [of Homeland Security], other official, or component of [of DHS] to which such function is so transferred.”). The implementing regulations for Section 1421(c) are consistent with this reading of the statute. See 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b) (“The petition for review must be brought against USCIS, and service of the petition for review must be made upon DHS and upon the USCIS office where the hearing was held pursuant to 8 CFR § 336.2.)” (emphasis added); see also Compl. ¶ 13. The Court must follow the clear statutory language in allowing this case to proceed against only those officials with the authority to naturalize persons as citizens – the named officials from DHS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a).