Ali v. District Director, Miami District, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 0:2015cv61820 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 310.5(b) (“After an application for naturalization is denied following a hearing before a Service officer pursuant to Section 336(a) of the Act, the applicant may seek judicial review of the decision pursuant to section 310 of the Act.”); 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b) (“[A]n applicant shall file a petition for review in the United States District Court . . . within a period of not more than 120 days after the Service’s final determination.”). 4 Ali alleges that “with the mere stroke of a pen, . . . USCIS decided that [] Ali has been living a life of illusion as a lawful permanent resident and denied him 3 The Complaint alleges that the evidence in the record establishes that Plaintiff meets all