Ali v. District Director, Miami District, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 0:2015cv61820 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Id. at 4. Additionally, it was DOS that informed the USCIS that Ali was on the DOS’ Blue List at the time of his daughter’s birth. Id. 6 Case No. 15-cv-61820-BLOOM/Valle authority (1) to commence removal proceedings and (2) to adjudicate applications for naturalization from the Attorney General to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security.” Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 229, 231 n.2 (2d Cir. 2008). That transfer took effect on March 1, 2003. See Batalova v. Ashcroft, 355 F.3d 1246, 1248 n.1 (10th Cir. 2004). Consequently, the term “Attorney General” in Section 1421 now refers to the “Secretary of Homeland Security.” See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter [principally enacted by the Homeland Security Act of 2002] . . . and exercised on or after the effective date of this chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary [of Homeland Security], other official, or component of [of DHS] to which such function is so transferred.”). The implementing regulations for Section 1421(c) are consistent with this reading of the statute.