Ali v. District Director, Miami District, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 0:2015cv61820 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 8, 12. In fact, an FBI agent accompanied Plaintiff to the USCIS several times prior to him being granted lawful permanent resident status. Id. The FBI agent also attended his permanent residence interview and coordinated with the USCIS to “ensure” the approval of Ali’s 2 The parties do not dispute that Ali has exhausted all administrative remedies. This July 10th determination constituted a final administrative denial of the naturalization application. See id. ¶ 16; 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b) (“[A]n applicant shall file a petition for review in the United States District Court . . . within a period of not more than 120 days after the Service’s final determination.”). 4 Case No. 15-cv-61820-BLOOM/Valle application for lawful permanent resident status. Id. The CIA coordinated with the FBI in this processing of Ali’s application for lawful permanent resident status. Id.