Grant v. Pottinger-Gibson, No. 0:2015cv61150 - Document 23 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] She does not deny that the Plaintiff loaned her $286,000 pursuant to a 3 promissory note. The Defendant does not deny that she defaulted on the note. And the Defendant does not deny that the balance of the note is due and owing to the Plaintiff. In an attempt to establish a meritorious defense, the Defendant attacks the enforceability of the promissory note on various grounds, all of which fail. First, citing Florida Statute 90.953, she argues that the note is unenforceable because the Plaintiff failed to deliver to the Court the original note, instead providing only a copy of the note. Section 90.953 provides that “[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original, unless . . . [t]he document or writing is a negotiable instrument,” which includes a promissory note. Fla. Stat. § 90.953(1); Figueredo v. Bank Espirito Santo, 537 So. 2d 1113, 1113 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).