Charter School Capital, Inc. v. N.E.W. Generation Preparatory High School of Performing Arts, Inc. et al, No. 0:2015cv60966 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Orlando Sun Resort & Spa, LLC, 2009 WL 2423108, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 15, 2009). “Pursuant to Sections 78.065 and 78.067, and in the absence of an effective waiver, the defendant must be given notice and a show cause hearing held before the writ of replevin may issue prior to the entry of final judgment. Pursuant to section 78.068, the prejudgment writ may issue without notice and a hearing, but the plaintiff must post a bond.” Brown v. Reynolds, 872 So. 2d 290, 294 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). See also Gazil, Inc. v. Super Food Servs., Inc., 356 So. 2d 312, 313 (Fla. 1978) (Fla. Stat. § 78.068 “meets the five part test for minimum due process requirements”). Here, CSC has elected to proceed under section 78.068. The requirements of that provision include that: 1. “the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ [must] clearly appear from specific facts shown by the verified petition”; 4 CASE NO. 15-CIV-60966-BLOOM 2. the Count find “that the defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in, conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action or that the defendant has failed to make payment as agreed”; and 3. the petitioner “post bond in the amount of twice the value of the goods subject to the writ or twice the balance remaining due and owing.” Fla. Stat. § 78.068(1)-(3).