Callahan v. City of Hollywood, et al, No. 0:2014cv62960 - Document 64 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Lozman v. City of Riviera 4 CASE NO. 14-CIV-62960-BLOOM/Valle Beach, 39 F. Supp. 3d 1392, 1409 (S.D. Fla. 2014) (citing United States v. Gonzalez, 969 F.2d 999, 1003 (11th Cir. 1992)). Florida Statutes, Section 901.15 permits a “law enforcement officer [to] arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.” Fla. Stat. § 901.15. It is a first degree misdemeanor under Section 843.02 to “resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (emphasis added). By contrast, “[i]f an arrest is not lawful, then a defendant cannot be guilty of resisting it [under section 843.02].” Blackshear v. City of Miami Beach, 799 F. Supp. 2d 1338, 1346 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (quoting Jay v.