Callahan v. City of Hollywood, et al, No. 0:2014cv62960 - Document 64 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Holley, 312 F.3d 1228, at 1233 (11th Cir .2002) (quoting Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 228 (1991))). “The test is an objective one, i.e. a probable cause determination considers whether the objective facts available to the officer at the time of arrest were sufficient to justify a reasonable belief that an offense was being committed.” Lozman v. City of Riviera 4 CASE NO. 14-CIV-62960-BLOOM/Valle Beach, 39 F. Supp. 3d 1392, 1409 (S.D. Fla. 2014) (citing United States v. Gonzalez, 969 F.2d 999, 1003 (11th Cir. 1992)). Florida Statutes, Section 901.15 permits a “law enforcement officer [to] arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.” Fla. Stat. § 901.15. It is a first degree misdemeanor under Section 843.02 to “resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” Fla.