In Re: NRC Holding, LTD. et al, No. 0:2014cv61962 - Document 17 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] The Application is merely one for judicial assistance; the foreign tribunal may limit the application of the discovered materials however it deems fit. See id. at 261 (“A foreign nation may limit discovery within its domain for reasons peculiar to its own legal practices, culture, or traditions—reasons that do not necessarily signal objection to aid from United States federal courts.”). Moreover, § 1782 merely requires that the “be for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.” Application of Consorcio Ecuatoriano de Telecomunicaciones S.A. v. JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc., 747 F.3d 1262, 1269 (11th Cir. 2014) (emphasis removed). It does not purport to impose a requirement that a foreign proceeding be at a certain stage prior to discovery being granted.