Bozeman v. Pollock et al, No. 0:2014cv60493 - Document 95 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] According to Defendants, this supposed modification supports a finding of probable cause. However, neither § 741.2902, nor the complementary language found in the injunction, establish criminal liability for a petitioner who invites the respondent back to the residence. 17 Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, prohibits a court from issuing mutual orders of protection. Fla. Stat. § 741.30(1)(i) (“The court is prohibited from issuing mutual orders of protection.”). In the same vein, both the terms of the TRO in this case and the statutory scheme under § 741.31 place restrictions solely upon the respondent named in the injunction, and logically so: injunctions issued in cases of domestic violence are expressly intended to protect the petitioners who obtain them. See Fla. Stat. § 741.30 (“Any person . . . who is either the victim of domestic violence . . . or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence, has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.”); Fla. Stat. § 741.31(4)(a) (speaking only to restrictions placed on the named respondent); see also TRO, ECF No.