Copans Motors, Inc. v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc., No. 0:2014cv60413 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] This claim cannot stand. The FDUTPA exempts “any act or practice required or specifically permitted by federal or state law.” § 501.212(1). Adding a dealership is permitted by a state law; in fact, the Department of Motor Vehicles specifically approved Porsche’s adding a new dealership. Therefore, FDUTPA exempts this act. As its second claimed violation, Champion claims Porsche violates the FDUTPA by suing Champion in Georgia with an “ulterior motive to either terminate or drive Champion out of business.” This claim also fails, as the FDUTPA does not apply to lawsuits. Section 501.204 prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” According to Champion, filing a lawsuit with an “improper” or “ulterior” motive is an act or practice in the conduct of Porsche’s trade or commerce. In other words, in conducting trade or commerce, Porsche filed a lawsuit which was an unfair act.