Copans Motors, Inc. v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc., No. 0:2014cv60413 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] The district court of appeal reversed, holding that the Department procedure was not an exclusive remedy. The court reviewed the Florida Automobile Dealers Act and found that the legislature had not intended for Department procedure be exclusive: First, the Act provides alternative remedies for the same harms. For example, if a dealer protests a termination under § 320.641, the termination is stayed under § 320.641 or may be enjoined under § 320.695. Moreover, the Act expressly states when court remedies can or cannot be sought. For example, under § 320.695, injunctive relief “shall not be applicable to any motor vehicle dealer after final determination by the department under § 320.641(3).” Likewise, under § 320.695 and § 320.697, the Act provides for damages and injunctive relief “notwithstanding the existence of any” other remedies. And, nowhere does the Act expressly confer exclusive jurisdiction on the Department.